International Student Admissions Requirements and Visa Information

downloadCenter

Immigration

Separate from the admissions process is the process of immigration as an international student to the Tampa Bay campus in the United States as well as to a campus in the European Union. All applicants who are granted a student visa to attend SIU must commit to an enrollment of at least two academic semesters (eight months) of continuous enrollment in order to be admitted to SIU.

 

Non-US Citizen/Legal Resident Students Seeking Admission

SIU is authorized under the law to enroll non-immigrant alien students. For non-domestic students, a student must have a valid student visa, if applicable. SIU is required to have official documentation that certifies that the applicant has completed the equivalent of an American High School education and is prepared to undertake university-level work in English.
Although there is no application deadline, SIU strongly advises applicants who require visas to apply at least four (4) months before the beginning of the term for which they wish to enroll. All students applying for admission in the US must provide a non-refundable $20.00 application fee. European campuses must provide a non-refundable €50 (Euros) application fee. Non-Domestic students (campus specific) students are also subject to a $60 courier fee for processing and delivery of student visa documentation. The rules and regulations for student visas are subject to change without notice so it is important that all applicants review these for current information. Immigration authorities may require an applicant to pay tuition fees in advance for two semesters as well as show proof of financial support for one year. These requirements will vary by country.

 

United States

For international students seeking to study at the Tampa Bay campus the following will be required: (applicable to all students who do not have a US passport, US Permanent Residency, or lawful legal status)
* Verification in the form of a bank document from the student, parent, or sponsoring legal guardian that there are sufficient funds to cover the costs of one academic year of full-time study.
+ Proof of payment of one semester tuition and fees by no later than the first day of class. Initial deposit amount must be made prior to entering the US and the remaining is due by no later than the first day of class.
* Proof of English proficiency for students who are not native English speakers, did not complete their post-secondary education exclusively in the English language, or did not complete at least 24 academic credits in a university level program taught in English. (See “Evidence of English Fluency” for further details)
+ Proof of prior studies as required and applicable by the degree level.
* Form I-20 issued to the student by the authorized official at the Tampa Bay campus.
+ Proof of a valid Passport indicating the appropriate valid student visa.
* Letter of acceptance to study at the Tampa Bay campus.

 

Germany

For international students seeking to study at the Heidelberg, Germany campus the following will be required to satisfy German Immigration regulations: (applicable to all students who do not have a passport from an E.U. member country.)
* Verification in the form of a bank statement from a local German bank that the student has sufficient funds to cover rent and living expenses for one calendar year. The German government has stipulated €720 Euros per month or €8640 Euros per year as sufficient to cover rent and living expenses. Students originating from Africa, the Middle East, South and Central America, Asia and Eastern Europe can meet this requirement by establishing a blocked account with a German bank such as Deutsche Bank.
+ US citizens and legal residents students can enter Germany without establishing a blocked account but must provide verification they have sufficient funds as stipulated by the German government within 90 days of arrival.
* Proof of payment of one semester tuition and fees by no later than the first day of class. Initial deposit amount must be made prior to entering Germany and the remaining is due by no later than the first day of class.
+ Proof of English proficiency for students who are not native English speakers, did not complete their post-secondary education exclusively in the English language, or did not complete at least 24 academic credits in a university level program taught in English. (See “Evidence of English Fluency” for further details)
* “Zulassungsbescheinigung” (confirmation of studies) which is issued by the admissions office at the Heidelberg campus.
+ Travel health insurance that is valid for a minimum of 90 days.
* Proof of a valid Passport indicating the appropriate valid student visa.
+ 2 current passport photos

International students that require a student visa prior to arriving in Germany must apply at a German consulate or embassy. The processing time for student visas to Germany can be at least four to six months. Students may be charged a courier fee of 60 EUR for processing and delivery of student visa documents.

 

Spain

For international students seeking to study at the Madrid, Spain campus the following will be required to satisfy Spanish Immigration regulations: (applicable to all students who do not have a passport from an E.U. member country.)
* All non EU students must apply for a student visa at the Spanish Consulate in their home country prior to arrival. Be sure to contact the consulate that has jurisdiction over your place of residence for details. Please note that a tourist visa is valid for only 90 days and is not convertible to a student visa on arrival, it is not suitable for study in Spain.
+ PLEASE NOTE: Processing time for Spanish visas can take up to 3 months
* A criminal background check, translated, and with an apostille of the Hague is required. Obtaining this document can take several weeks, please take this into consideration so as to apply for these documents in a timely manner. Please contact the Madrid Admissions Office for detailed information of any additional requirements.
+ Proof of payment of one semester tuition and fees by no later than the first day of class. Initial deposit amount must be made prior to entering Spain and the remaining is due by no later than the first day of class.
* Proof of English proficiency for students who are not native English speakers, did not complete their post-secondary education exclusively in the English language, or did not complete at least 24 academic credits in a university level program taught in English. (See “Evidence of English Fluency” for further details)
+ Students will need to provide an acceptance letter, proof of financial means and proof of health insurance. Please contact the Madrid Admissions Office for detailed information of requirements.
* All international students must have health insurance to cover them during their stay in SPAIN prior to arrival. Students must check their personal insurance to ensure that it covers Spain’s minimum requirements for a long-term student visa. If your current insurance does not meet the requirements an alternative insurance must be obtained.
+ On arrival in Spain, students must apply for a Spanish Student Resident’s card at the local Police. The Madrid campus provides support and information on this process but students are responsible for presenting the required papers within the timeframe stated on their student visa.
* Proof of prior studies as required and applicable by the degree level.

 

France

For international students seeking to study at the Paris, France campus the following will be required to satisfy French Immigration regulations: (applicable to all students who do not have a passport from an EU member country.)
* Verification in the form of a bank document from the student, parent, or sponsoring legal guardian that there are sufficient funds to cover the costs of one academic year of full-time study.
+ Proof of English proficiency for students who are not native English speakers, did not complete their post-secondary education exclusively in the English language, or did not complete at least 24 academic credits in a university level program taught in English. (See “Evidence of English Fluency” for further details)
* Proof of payment of one semester tuition and fees by no later than the first day of class. Initial deposit amount must be made prior to entering France and the remaining is due by no later than the first day of class.
+ ‘Certificatd’ inscription’ (confirmation of admission) which is issued by the admissions office at the Paris campus.
* Proof of a valid Passport indicating the appropriate valid student visa.
+ Letter of acceptance to study at the Paris campus.

International students that require a student visa prior to arriving in France must first set up an online account though Campus France http://www.campusfrance.org/fr/. Only once the student receives confirmation from Campus France can they make an appointment with the French consulate or embassy. The processing time for student visas to France varies between 1-4 months. Students may be charged a courier fee for processing and delivery of student visa documents.

Evidence of English Fluency

This requirement may be waived for students who have graduated from a secondary (Associates/Bachelor’s degree seeking students) or post-secondary school or University (Master’s degree seeking) where English is the language of instruction or the country’s official language is English. This requirement can be satisfied by providing official documentation of scores achieved for one of the following English language proficiency examinations. SIU must receive the official scores via the Admissions Office. Tests must be less than two years old from date of enrollment. Minimum scores accepted are noted below.

  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) 80 (IBT – Internet version) for Bachelor and 89 for Masters . SIU’s TOEFL number is 0835.
  • TOEIC (Test of English for International Communication) score of at least 650 for Bachelor and 700 for Masters.
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) score of at least 6.0 for Bachelor and 6.5 for Masters.
  • CAMBRIDGE FCE (First Certificate in English) grade of “B” (B2 level) Or higher – Cambridge Advanced (CAE) or Proficiency (CPE) preferred.

Visa Information

The inquiring student upon contacting our admissions staff should receive the following link: https://schiller.edu/admissions/apply-online-now
The prospective student will then go through the SIU Application Form and send original bank statements and/or an affidavit, all the required documents (BA/BS diploma, transcript, etc.), 1-20 mailing fee and application fee to SIU where it will be reviewed by our admissions department.

Upon applying to SIU, and after all documents are received; SIU will evaluate material submitted and process an I- 20 form and mail it along with the University’s Conditional Acceptance Letter to the student. The I-20 is a government form that informs the U.S. Government that one is eligible for F-1 Student Status.

F-1 Visa Application Process

With your I-20, you may apply for an F-1 student visa from a U.S. consulate up to 4 months prior to the “Report Date” listed in item #5 of the I-20. Citizens of Canada do not require a visa to enter the United States, but must pay the SEVIS Fee. Below is a general overview of the visa application process:

Schedule a visa appointment at the nearest U.S. consulate. It may take several weeks to secure an appointment at the nearest U.S. consulate.

Check visa wait times. Prepare for possible delays. Incoming Schiller International University students are sometimes subjected to additional administrative processing at the consulates that could delay visa acquisition. Apply early to allow sufficient time for processing.

Read the consulate’s website to learn about visa application procedures and documentation prior to your scheduled appointment. At a minimum, be prepared to present the following at your visa appointment:

  • Letter from Schiller, indicating admission
  • I-20 issued by Schiller
  • Passport
  • SEVIS Fee Receipt (proof of SEVIS I-901 Fee payment)
    • Pay the $200 SEVIS Fee online. If you previously studied in the United States in F-1 status and transferred your SEVIS record to Schiller, you may be exempt from paying the SEVIS Fee again.
  • Proof of financial support (as listed in item #8 of the I-20)
    • This may include personal bank statements, a letter from the home government or sponsoring agency.
  • Visa application forms are available online

U.S. Department of State’s Reciprocity Table indicates the maximum validity period of a F-1 visa for each country. Your visa validity period may coincide with the duration of the I-20 (listed in item #5) or with the amount of time allowed by the Reciprocity Table.

Dependents may accompany you to the United States. If you will bring one or more dependents (spouse or children) to Schiller, a separate I-20 will be issued for each dependent, upon your request. We recommend that your dependent(s) apply for the F-2 visa at the same time you apply for your initial F-1 visa. Be prepared to show evidence of financial support to cover dependent expenses for the length of your program or for a 12-month period, whichever is shorter. The SEVIS Fee is not required for dependent I-20s.

For more information please contact us below:
Schiller International University
Attn: Admissions
8560 Ulmerton Road
Largo, Florida 33771
USA
Tel: +1 (855)787-2272
E-mail: admissions@schiller.edu